Truck Loans Australia :: Privacy

Truck Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Truck Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Truck Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Truck Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Truck Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Truck Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Truck Loans Articles

Balloon Payments, Residuals and Their Place in Your Truck Loan Balloon Payments, Residuals and Their Place in Your Truck Loan
The pursuit of a quality truck or fleet can be a significant undertaking for any business, especially within the dynamic and ever-expanding Australian transport industry. An understanding of the variety of financing options available within this sector is crucial, as it allows businesses to strategically acquire heavy vehicles that are vital to their operations. - read more
What Every Australian Commercial Vehicle Buyer Should Know About Truck Financing What Every Australian Commercial Vehicle Buyer Should Know About Truck Financing
In the dynamic realm of Australian commerce, the role of reliable transportation cannot be understated. Especially crucial is the ownership of commercial vehicles which serves as the linchpin for logistical and operational efficiency. The pursuit of acquiring such vital assets often leads businesses to explore the world of truck financing‚ÄĒa realm teeming with opportunities and intricacies. - read more
Truck Financing 101: How to Choose the Right Loan for Your Commercial Vehicle Truck Financing 101: How to Choose the Right Loan for Your Commercial Vehicle
With the bustling economy and expanding trade routes, Australia's commercial vehicle market is experiencing significant growth. Truck financing has become a cornerstone for businesses looking to capitalize on this boom, providing a conduit for fleet expansion and upgrades. Understanding the nuances of commercial vehicle financing options, regulations, and market trends is essential in making informed decisions for the betterment of your business. - read more
Maximizing Your Fleet Budget: Comparing Used vs. New Truck Costs Maximizing Your Fleet Budget: Comparing Used vs. New Truck Costs
When it comes to expanding a commercial fleet in Australia, the decision between purchasing new or used trucks can have a significant impact on your budget. With this article, we aim to delve into the critical considerations that fleet owners must make in juxtaposing the costs of new verses used trucks, meticulously unraveling the financial layers to guide you towards a choice that aligns with your company's fiscal strategy. - read more
A Comprehensive Guide to Heavy Vehicle Financing in Australia A Comprehensive Guide to Heavy Vehicle Financing in Australia
When traversing the expansive landscapes of Australia, heavy vehicles are an integral part of the transportation framework, powering industries and connecting markets. The heavy vehicle industry in Australia is a critical component of the national economy, encompassing a wide range of vehicles from buses and coaches to large trucks and road trains essential for the movement of goods and services. - read more
What Every Australian Commercial Vehicle Buyer Should Know About Truck Financing What Every Australian Commercial Vehicle Buyer Should Know About Truck Financing
In the dynamic realm of Australian commerce, the role of reliable transportation cannot be understated. Especially crucial is the ownership of commercial vehicles which serves as the linchpin for logistical and operational efficiency. The pursuit of acquiring such vital assets often leads businesses to explore the world of truck financing‚ÄĒa realm teeming with opportunities and intricacies. - read more
Balloon Payments, Residuals and Their Place in Your Truck Loan Balloon Payments, Residuals and Their Place in Your Truck Loan
The pursuit of a quality truck or fleet can be a significant undertaking for any business, especially within the dynamic and ever-expanding Australian transport industry. An understanding of the variety of financing options available within this sector is crucial, as it allows businesses to strategically acquire heavy vehicles that are vital to their operations. - read more
Avoiding the Potholes: How to Select the Right Truck Loan for Your Fleet Avoiding the Potholes: How to Select the Right Truck Loan for Your Fleet
Selecting the right financing for your fleet can be as crucial to your business's success as the trucks themselves. The journey for the perfect truck loan is fraught with potential pitfalls that can impede your business growth and financial stability. In this introductory section, we will delve into the significance of making informed choices when it comes to truck loans and how they impact your operations. - read more
A Comprehensive Guide to Heavy Vehicle Financing in Australia A Comprehensive Guide to Heavy Vehicle Financing in Australia
When traversing the expansive landscapes of Australia, heavy vehicles are an integral part of the transportation framework, powering industries and connecting markets. The heavy vehicle industry in Australia is a critical component of the national economy, encompassing a wide range of vehicles from buses and coaches to large trucks and road trains essential for the movement of goods and services. - read more
Dealer Negotiations: Smart Tips for Australian Commercial Truck Buyers Dealer Negotiations: Smart Tips for Australian Commercial Truck Buyers
Navigating the used truck market in Australia can be as complex as the rugged terrains these vehicles traverse. With the market growing steadily, the need for savvy bargaining and well-informed purchases has never been more critical. The significance of due diligence escalates when considering the investment at stake and the pivotal role these trucks play in driving businesses forward. - read more

Finance News

Australian Markets React to Employment Data: Shares Narrowly Lower Australian Markets React to Employment Data: Shares Narrowly Lower
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

The Australian sharemarket experienced a modest pullback on Thursday, ending a day of fluctuations just shy of its recent peak. A day following the celebration of a fresh 52-week high, the market's mood shifted. - read more
ANZ Prepares to Finalize $4.9B Suncorp Acquisition ANZ Prepares to Finalize $4.9B Suncorp Acquisition
18 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

ANZ is poised to officially acquire Suncorp's banking sector on August 1, following recent modifications to Queensland's legislative framework essential for the $4.9 billion transaction. - read more
Housing Crisis in Australia: Deeper Trouble Ahead Housing Crisis in Australia: Deeper Trouble Ahead
16 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Australia is grappling with an increasingly severe housing crisis as rising interest rates and skyrocketing construction costs stifle the supply of new homes. Experts fear that the national goal of constructing 1.2 million new homes over the next five years will remain out of reach. - read more
Australian Households Face Toughest Economic Times Since '90s Australian Households Face Toughest Economic Times Since '90s
15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

As Australia's economic climate continues to worsen, households are encountering unprecedented financial challenges, marking the gravest consumer recession since the early 1990s, excluding the impacts of recent pandemic-related downturns. - read more
Banks Set for Major Refunds to Assist Struggling Customers Banks Set for Major Refunds to Assist Struggling Customers
15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

In a groundbreaking move, four prominent Australian banks are poised to return nearly $30 million to their low-income customers. This significant refund follows an in-depth review by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). - read more

Start Here

Get a free truck loan eligibility assessment and compare truck finance and leasing options without accessing your credit file!!
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
Important: All truck finance quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
Debt consolidation usually involves negotiating a new loan to pay other existing loans in order to get more favourable interest rates and terms.